Terms and Conditions

Pet Stop Terms and Conditions

This privacy policy explains how we collect and use data. By using or accessing the website located at http://petstop.com (the “Site”), you signify your assent to our Privacy Policy.

Personal and Non-Personal Information

When using the Site, you may be asked to provide, or you may choose to provide us with or upload, certain personally identifiable information about yourself (“Personal Information”), including but not limited to, your name, email address, physical address and telephone number. We may also collect non-personally identifiable information, such as IP host address, pages viewed, browser type and other data, and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify any individual (“Aggregate Information”).

Information Usage

Unless disclosed otherwise at the time of collection, we do not share any Personal Information you submit through our Site with any unaffiliated third party, unless it is necessary to respond to your inquiry, or to comply with applicable law. We may use Aggregate Information to improve and enhance the Site, analyze trends, administer the Site and for our market research activities. For example, we may share Aggregate Information with unaffiliated third parties, such as business partners, manufacturers, distributors and retailers, in an aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the shared information will not contain nor be linked to any Personal Information. We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party not affiliated with us without your consent except in connection with the sale or merger of our company or the division responsible for such services.

Please note that we reserve the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information and non-personal information we gather as required by courts or administrative agencies and to the extent required to permit us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, the Site rules or policies, or the rights of third parties or to investigate any suspected conduct which we deem improper.

Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a web site for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that web site. Many web sites use cookies for these purposes. We may use cookies to customize your visit to the Site and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient or to enable us to enhance our service. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our Site, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. We do not use cookies to retrieve personal information from your computer for purposes that are unrelated to the Site or your interaction with the Site.

Clickstream

As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each web site you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as “clickstream data,” can be collected and stored by a web site’s server. Clickstream data can tell us the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the web site from which you linked to the Site. We may collect and use clickstream data as a form of Aggregate Information to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on each page of our Site, how visitors navigate throughout the Site and how we may tailor our web pages to better meet the needs of visitors. This information will be used to improve our Site and our services. Any collection or use of clickstream data will be anonymous and aggregate, and will not intentionally contain any Personal Information.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, or information stored on the Site or our servers, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of the Site demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

Other Web Sites

Our Site may contain links to other web sites not maintained by us. Other web sites may also reference or link to our Site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site, or surf the Internet, and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites.

Changes to Policy; Opt-Out Process

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use Personal Information in a way that differs from this policy, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes.

If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can simply click on the link to unsubscribe at the bottom of the email. If the email does not have an unsubscribe link, please just reply and ask not to receive future emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt, as stipulated by the CAN-SPAM Act. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has been provided your information in accordance with this policy, such as a business partner.

Communications with Us

By providing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other products or services developed or provided by us, provided that, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you.

Any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary. Except to the extent expressly covered by this policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to us without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

Registered Trademarks

Invisible Fence® is a registered trademark of Invisible Fence.
DogWatch® is a registered trademark of DogWatch, Inc.
PetSafe® is a registered trademark of PetSafe, Inc.

Contact

For questions or concerns relating to privacy, we can be contacted at: info@petstop.com.